The average cold email gets a reply from about 3% to 4% of recipients, according to the largest 2025 and 2026 datasets. Top senders reach 10% or more by sending short, relevant emails to small, well-targeted lists and following up. Every figure below links to the study that produced it.
Key statistics at a glance
- The average cold email reply rate in 2025 was 3.43%, across billions of emails measured by Instantly (2026 report).
- The top 10% of cold email senders reached reply rates of 10.7% or higher (Instantly, 2026).
- Campaigns analyzed by Hunter averaged a 4.1% reply rate across 11 million cold emails sent in 2024.
- 58% of all cold email replies come from the first email in a sequence, and follow-ups produce the other 42% (Instantly, 2026).
- 61% of decision-makers surveyed chose cold email as their preferred outreach channel, ahead of LinkedIn (29%) and cold calls (10%) (Hunter, 2025).
- 71% of decision-makers named lack of relevancy as the primary issue with the cold emails they receive (Hunter, 2025).
- 73% of B2B buyers actively avoid suppliers who send irrelevant outreach (Gartner, 2025).
- The best-performing cold email campaigns keep emails under 80 words (Instantly, 2026).
- Gmail requires senders of more than 5,000 messages a day to keep spam rates below 0.30% (Google).
- Apple accounted for 76.56% of email opens tracked by Litmus in September 2026, which is why open rates are no longer a reliable cold email metric (Litmus, 2026).
Cold email reply rate statistics
Reply rate is the metric that matters most, but vendors count it differently. Some exclude auto-replies, some count per campaign, and some count per contact. Compare figures within a single source, not across sources.
- The average cold email reply rate is 3.43%, based on Instantly's analysis of cold email activity from January 1 to December 18, 2025 (Instantly, 2026).
- Top 10% of senders on Instantly reach a reply rate of 10.7% or higher (Instantly, 2026).
- Top 25% of senders on Instantly reach a reply rate of 5.5% or higher (Instantly, 2026).
- The average reply rate to a cold email campaign was 4.1% across 11 million cold emails sent in 2024 (Hunter, 2025).
- Saleshandy measured an average cold email reply rate of 4.5% on its platform from January to June 2026 (Saleshandy, 2026).
- The typical Smartlead sender needs 135 contacts to get one reply, a 0.74% reply rate, across more than 850 million emails (Smartlead, 2026).
- The top 10% of Smartlead senders get one reply per 38 contacts, a 2.63% reply rate (Smartlead, 2026).
- 40% of cold email senders report reply rates of 1% to 4%, in a survey of 508 professionals (Mailshake, 2025).
- 69% of senders said their cold email performance declined year over year (Mailshake, 2025).
- In an older study of 12 million outreach emails, only 8.5% received a response (Backlinko and Pitchbox, 2019).
Cold email open rate statistics
- The average cold email open rate on Saleshandy was 21% in its 2026 analysis, which the company notes is becoming an unreliable metric (Saleshandy, 2026).
- Most cold email senders report average open rates between 10% and 30% (Mailshake, 2025).
- Apple accounted for 76.56% of all email opens and Gmail for 16.10%, based on more than 1.5 billion opens in September 2026 (Litmus, 2026).
What buyers say about cold email
- 61% of decision-makers chose cold email as their preferred way to be contacted, versus 29% for LinkedIn and 10% for cold calls, in a survey of 217 decision-makers (Hunter, 2025).
- 71% of decision-makers named lack of relevancy as the main problem with cold emails, followed by impersonality (43%) and lack of trust (36%) (Hunter, 2025).
- Only 24% of decision-makers say they receive a valuable email at least once a week (Hunter, 2025).
- 73% of B2B buyers actively avoid suppliers who send irrelevant outreach, in a survey of 632 B2B buyers (Gartner, 2025).
- 61% of B2B buyers prefer an overall rep-free buying experience (Gartner, 2025).
- C-level executives are 30.2% less likely to reply to cold emails than non-executives (Gong, 2026).
Targeting and list size statistics
- Campaigns sent to 50 recipients or fewer averaged a 5.8% reply rate, compared with 2.1% for campaigns with 1,000 or more recipients (Hunter, 2025).
- Outreach sent to several contacts at the same organization got a 93% higher response rate than outreach sent to a single person (Backlinko and Pitchbox, 2019).
Personalization statistics
- Outreach emails with a personalized subject line had a 30.5% higher response rate (Backlinko and Pitchbox, 2019).
- Outreach emails with personalized body copy received 32.7% more replies than non-personalized messages (Backlinko and Pitchbox, 2019).
- Only 5% of cold email senders personalize every email individually (Mailshake, 2025).
- 51% of cold email senders use segment-based personalization (Mailshake, 2025).
- The typical Smartlead sender personalizes 75% of their emails (Smartlead, 2026).
Cold email length and copy statistics
For a deeper look at word counts, see our guide on how long a cold email should be.
- The best-performing cold email campaigns keep emails under 80 words (Instantly, 2026).
- First emails under 50 words had a 1.47% reply rate on Smartlead, about double the 0.74% typical rate (Smartlead, 2026).
- Cold emails of 20 to 39 words had the highest average reply rate (4.5%) in a sample of 34 million emails sent from 2022 to 2024 (Hunter, 2024).
- Gong data shows the highest-performing executive outreach emails land between 50 and 100 words, with reply rates dropping sharply above 100 words (Gong, 2026).
- Across more than 40 million emails of all types (not only cold email), messages of 50 to 125 words had response rates above 50% (Boomerang, 2016).
- Emails written at a third-grade reading level had a 36% lift in responses over emails written at a college reading level (Boomerang, 2016).
- A single soft call to action produced 78% more positive replies than a hard call to action (Saleshandy, 2026).
Subject line statistics
More examples are in our list of sales email subject lines.
- Outreach subject lines of 36 to 50 characters got the best response rates (Backlinko and Pitchbox, 2019).
- Cold email subject lines of 5 to 7 words had the highest open rates (Saleshandy, 2026).
- Gong found that open rates decline as subject lines get longer, with 1 to 4 words performing best (Gong, 2026).
Best time to send cold emails
- Tuesday and Wednesday see peak cold email reply rates, and Wednesday is the single highest day (Instantly, 2026).
- Wednesday and Thursday tied for the best weekday reply rate (0.48%) across 7.5 million cold emails sent in 2025, while Friday was weakest at 0.44% (Belkins, 2026).
- Cold emails sent from 8 AM to 12 PM had the highest reply rate of any time window (0.54%) (Belkins, 2026).
- Tuesday from 9 to 10 AM in the prospect's local time had the highest reply rates (Saleshandy, 2026).
- Outreach emails sent on weekdays got 23.3% more responses than emails sent on weekends (Backlinko and Pitchbox, 2019).
Follow-up statistics
Our full set of sales follow-up statistics covers cadence, timing and wording in more detail.
- 58% of cold email replies come from step one of a campaign, and follow-ups contribute the remaining 42% (Instantly, 2026).
- Cold email campaigns with follow-ups averaged a 4.9% reply rate, versus 3% for campaigns without follow-ups (Hunter, 2025).
- Sending one additional follow-up increased outreach replies by 65.8% (Backlinko and Pitchbox, 2019).
Deliverability statistics and sender rules
- Since February 1, 2024, Gmail requires anyone sending more than 5,000 messages a day to Gmail accounts to set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC (Google).
- Google asks senders to keep spam rates in Postmaster Tools below 0.10% and to never reach 0.30% or higher (Google).
- Yahoo requires all senders to keep their spam rate below 0.3% and requires bulk senders to honor unsubscribes within 2 days (Yahoo).
- From May 5, 2025, Outlook.com requires domains sending more than 5,000 emails a day to pass SPF and DKIM and publish a DMARC policy of at least p=none (Microsoft, 2025).
- Across the email traffic Validity monitored in 2024, 83.5% of messages reached the inbox, 6.7% went to spam and 9.8% went missing (Validity, 2025).
- The typical cold email bounce rate on Smartlead is 1.54%, and one in four senders bounces at 3.21% or higher (Smartlead, 2026).
- Verified email addresses bounced at 1.21%, compared with 2.11% for unverified addresses (Saleshandy, 2026).
- 48% of cold email senders report bounce rates between 2% and 5%, and 15% exceed 6% (Mailshake, 2025).
- Campaigns sent from Outlook with a custom sender domain had the highest average reply rate in Hunter's data, at 5.9% (Hunter, 2025).
AI and multichannel statistics
- 55% of sellers use AI for prospecting, and another 38% plan to, in a survey of 4,050 sales professionals (Salesforce, 2026).
- 48% of sellers say they lack the bandwidth for adequate cold outreach (Salesforce, 2026).
- Sequences that combined email with phone calls produced 2.5 times the positive reply rate of email-only sequences (Saleshandy, 2026).
What these numbers mean in practice
This section is our reading of the data, not additional statistics.
- Plan for a reply rate of three to five percent. If you sit in that range, you are average. Anything above five percent is good, and double digits puts you in the top tier on the largest platforms.
- Smaller lists win. Every dataset that looked at list size found smaller, tighter campaigns reply better. Split big lists into segments with a specific reason to write to each one.
- Relevance beats cleverness. Buyers say irrelevance is the top reason they ignore cold email. A clear reason for writing to this person matters more than a clever opener.
- Write less. The best campaigns stay under about a hundred words. Cut anything the reader does not need to decide whether to reply. Our cold email templates follow this rule.
- Always follow up. Roughly four in ten replies come after the first email. A sequence of three to five well-spaced emails captures most of that value. Our guide to cold email sequences shows how to structure one.
- Stop optimizing for opens. With Apple's privacy features behind most tracked opens, judge campaigns on replies and meetings booked.
- Protect your domain. Verify every list, keep bounces low, keep spam complaints far below the Gmail and Yahoo limits, and authenticate with SPF, DKIM and DMARC. Teams that would rather not manage this in-house often use cold email services.
How we compiled this list
We started from the statistics in the previous version of this page and traced each one to its original source. We dropped any figure we could only find on blogs quoting other blogs, any figure the original source did not support, and any figure the source worded differently from how it was being cited. We then added new data from 2024 to 2026 benchmark reports, buyer surveys and official sender guidelines.
Every statistic was verified at its original source in October 2026. Where a study is older than 2024, we say so. Vendor benchmarks come from each vendor's own platform data, so their definitions of reply rate differ. We update this page regularly as new studies are published.
Cite this page
Nerdy Joe, "Cold Email Statistics 2026: 56 Verified Data Points", updated October 2026, https://nerdyjoe.com/blog/cold-email-statistics/
Disclosure: My relationship with Instantly is that of an independent party. I do not hold any position, nor do I have the power to form binding agreements or act on behalf of Instantly. My earnings are derived from referral compensations provided by Instantly. The views I share are solely mine and should not be seen as official statements, promises, or representations of Instantly, or any related entities or personnel.
How to set up a cold email campaign: the tools you'll need
Some tool links here are affiliate links (disclosure). Prices are as of October 2026.
- Get your data (who you'll email). Build your list in Apollo by title, industry, company size and location, then export contacts with verified emails. Nerdy Joe is a certified Apollo Managed Services Partner.
- Buy 2 to 3 sending domains. Never send cold email from your main domain. Use lookalikes (for example, getyourbrand.com). The simplest route is buying them inside your sending tool: Instantly sells done-for-you domains (about $15 a year), Smartlead sells them through SmartSenders, and PlusVibe offers a done-for-you setup. Before you buy, check whether domains bought in a tool can be moved out later; some Instantly users report they can't.
- Create 2 to 3 inboxes per domain. Google Workspace or Microsoft 365 inboxes, not one big inbox. Instantly sells done-for-you Google inboxes (about $5 a month, or $10 pre-warmed), Smartlead sells pre-warmed Google and Outlook inboxes (about $9 a month), and PlusVibe can set them up for you. Done-for-you setups configure SPF, DKIM and DMARC for you.
- Warm up for about 3 weeks. Warmup is built into Instantly, Smartlead and PlusVibe. Keep it running after launch.
- Write and check your sequence. Three to five short emails. Run each one through our free Spam Word Checker.
- Launch slowly. Start at about 20 to 30 emails per inbox per day in Instantly, Smartlead or PlusVibe, and watch bounces and replies. Use our Cold Email Cost Calculator to size domains, inboxes and spend.
Rather not run it yourself? Koldify, the done-for-you cold email agency where David Tile is a partner, builds and runs all of this on infrastructure it owns. Book a 30-minute call with David.
Sources
- Instantly, Cold Email Benchmark Report 2026: https://instantly.ai/report-page
- Hunter, The State of Cold Email 2025: https://hunter.io/the-state-of-cold-email-2025
- Hunter, cold email word count study (2024): https://hunter.io/blog/cold-email-word-count
- Saleshandy, cold email statistics (2026): https://saleshandy.com/blog/cold-email-statistics/
- Smartlead, The State of Cold Email 2026: https://www.smartlead.ai/benchmarks
- Mailshake, Cold Email Report 2025: https://assets.mailshake.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/04/16091740/Cold-Email-Report-2025-Mailshake.pdf
- Backlinko and Pitchbox, email outreach study (2019): https://backlinko.com/email-outreach-study
- Litmus, Email Client Market Share (September 2026): https://www.litmus.com/email-client-market-share
- Gartner, B2B buyer survey press release (2025): https://gartner.com/en/newsroom/press-releases/2025-06-25-gartner-sales-survey-finds-61-percent-of-b2b-buyers-prefer-a-rep-free-buying-experience
- Gong, executive cold email data (2026): https://www.gong.io/blog/do-execs-really-reply-to-cold-email-here-s-what-the-data-says
- Boomerang, email response data (2016): https://blog.boomerangapp.com/2016/02/7-tips-for-getting-more-responses-to-your-emails-with-data/
- Belkins, best time to send B2B emails (2026): https://belkins.io/blog/email-deliverability/choosing-the-best-time-to-send-an-email
- Google, Email sender guidelines: https://support.google.com/mail/answer/81126?hl=en
- Yahoo, Sender best practices: https://senders.yahooinc.com/best-practices
- Microsoft, Outlook requirements for high-volume senders (2025): https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/blog/microsoftdefenderforoffice365blog/strengthening-email-ecosystem-outlook%E2%80%99s-new-requirements-for-high%E2%80%90volume-senders/4399730
- Validity, 2025 Email Deliverability Benchmark Report: https://validity.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/03/2025-Benchmark-Report-FINAL.pdf
- Salesforce, State of Sales report announcement (2026): https://www.salesforce.com/news/stories/state-of-sales-report-announcement-2026/
Frequently asked questions
What is a good cold email reply rate?
Instantly's 2026 benchmark puts the average at 3.43%, with the top 25% of senders above 5.5% and the top 10% above 10.7%. Hunter found a 4.1% average across 11 million emails sent in 2024. Anything consistently above 5% is strong.
What is the average cold email open rate?
Saleshandy measured a 21% average open rate in its 2026 data, and most senders in Mailshake's 2025 survey reported 10% to 30%. Treat opens with caution: Litmus attributes 76.56% of tracked opens to Apple, whose privacy features inflate open counts.
How long should a cold email be?
Short. Instantly reports that the best campaigns stay under 80 words, Smartlead found first emails under 50 words had a 1.47% reply rate versus 0.74% for the typical sender, and Gong says reply rates drop sharply once emails pass 100 words.
What is the best day to send a cold email?
Midweek. Instantly found Wednesday has the highest reply rate, and Belkins found Wednesday and Thursday tied at 0.48% in its 2025 data. Saleshandy's 2026 data points to Tuesday from 9 to 10 AM in the prospect's local time.
Do follow-ups improve cold email results?
Yes. In Instantly's 2026 data, follow-ups produced 42% of all replies. Hunter found campaigns with follow-ups averaged a 4.9% reply rate versus 3% without them.
What spam complaint rate do Gmail and Yahoo allow?
Both require bulk senders to keep spam complaint rates below 0.3%. Google recommends staying below 0.10% and never reaching 0.30%.