Pay per lead charges you only for leads that match an agreed definition, so it limits your risk but pushes the agency toward volume. A retainer charges a fixed monthly fee for a full program, so it buys strategy, testing and infrastructure but puts the risk on you if results lag. Pay per appointment, hybrids and commission deals sit in between, and the right pick depends on how well you can define a good lead, how long your sales cycle is and how much you can afford to test.
Which model fits you: the short version
| Your situation | Model that usually fits | Why |
|---|---|---|
| You can define a lead precisely and check it yourself | Pay per lead | You pay only for what you can verify |
| Your reps close well once they get a meeting | Pay per appointment | You pay for the step you value most |
| You want a real outbound program you can scale | Monthly retainer | The agency can invest in data, copy and testing |
| You want risk sharing but also a committed agency | Hybrid (base plus per result) | Base covers delivery, bonus rewards outcomes |
| Large deals, long cycle, tight budget | Commission or revenue share (rare) | Pay comes out of closed revenue |
The model matters less than the definitions inside the contract. A pay per lead deal with a loose lead definition can cost more than a retainer with clear deliverables and an exit clause.
The five pricing models at a glance
Here are the published ranges we could source. Every number below comes from an agency or industry article listed in Sources; agencies self-report these ranges, so treat them as market signals, not quotes.
| Model | What you pay for | Published range | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pay per lead | Each contact that meets an agreed definition | $50 to $250 per qualified lead; $20 to $200 per lead showing some interest | SalesBread; Callbox (citing Belkins) |
| Pay per appointment | Each booked meeting that is held | $150 to $600 per appointment; $200 to $600 per appointment | Revnew; Belkins |
| Monthly retainer | A program for a month (people, data, sending) | $2,000 to $25,000 per month; $2,000 to $5,000 for appointment setting | Belkins; SalesBread |
| Hybrid | Base fee plus a per result bonus | $3,000 to $8,000 base plus $100 to $300 per qualified appointment; or base plus 5% to 15% commission | Revnew; Belkins |
| Commission only | A share of closed deal value | 10% to 25% of deal value | Belkins |
Per meeting prices climb with deal size: Cleverly's 2026 guide puts SMB meetings at $150 to $500, mid-market at $300 to $900 and enterprise at $800 to $2,500 or more. Retainer ranges are wide because scope varies, from one cold email channel to a multi-channel team.
Pay per lead
How it works
You agree on what a "lead" is (for example, a director or above at a US software company with 50 to 500 employees who replied with interest). The agency runs outreach and invoices you for each lead that meets the definition, usually monthly. Some pay per lead offers are really list sales: you pay per contact record, not per person who showed interest.
Pros
- Your spend scales with output, so a slow month costs less.
Risks
- Definition drift. If "lead" means "opened an email" or "downloaded a PDF," you will pay for a lot of people who never talk to sales.
- Volume over fit. The agency earns more by sending more leads, so borderline contacts get counted.
- Hidden deliverability damage. An agency paid per lead has an incentive to send hard. If it sends from your main domain, that risk lands on your brand.
- No investment in you. Testing new offers or segments costs the agency money with no guaranteed payback.
Who it fits
Teams with a tight, checkable lead definition and a sales process that can work leads quickly. It is a poor fit if you cannot tell good leads from bad ones within a few days, or if your market is so small that every contact matters.
Pay per appointment
How it works
The agency books meetings on your calendar and charges for each one that happens. The existing Nerdy Joe guide to pay per appointment lead generation covers this model in depth; here is the short version for comparison.
Pros
- You pay for the step closest to revenue that the agency controls.
- Budgeting is simple: meetings times price.
Risks
- Meeting quality. A prospect can accept a call without budget, authority or need. Belkins notes that per appointment agencies may favor quantity over quality.
- Price per meeting can exceed your deal value for small-ticket offers. If your average first-year deal is $3,000 and you close one in ten meetings, a $400 meeting costs $4,000 per customer.
Who it fits
Companies with a clear ICP, a deal size that comfortably covers the cost of several meetings, and reps who will hold the agency to a written qualification standard.
Monthly retainer
How it works
You pay a fixed monthly fee for a defined scope: targeting, list building, copy, sending infrastructure, campaign management and reporting. Results are not guaranteed, but the deliverables are.
Pros
- The agency can invest in your program: better data, more tests, new segments.
- Incentives favor long-term results (the agency keeps you by producing pipeline, not by counting leads).
Risks
- You carry the performance risk. If month two produces nothing, you still pay.
- Long minimums. Belkins describes quarterly and 6 to 12 month upfront retainers as common at established agencies.
- Setup fees. Belkins lists setup fees of $5,000 to $15,000 on top of some retainers and notes they shift the timing of costs without reducing the total.
- Thin teams. A low retainer can mean a junior team. Belkins argues a $3,000 retainer "can't cover experienced SDRs, proper deliverability infrastructure, or a sustainable pipeline," which is worth weighing, keeping in mind the source sells higher retainers.
Who it fits
Companies that want outbound to become a steady channel, have a sales cycle longer than a few weeks, and can give the program at least two to three months to prove itself. Our pages on cold email services and lead generation services describe what a done-for-you retainer program usually includes.
Want a second opinion? If you have a proposal on your desk and cannot tell whether the model or the price is fair, book a 30-minute call with David at Koldify. He will walk through it with you, even if you end up hiring someone else.
Hybrid: base fee plus performance
How it works
A smaller fixed fee covers delivery costs (people, tools, infrastructure), and a variable fee pays for results. Revnew lists $3,000 to $8,000 base plus $100 to $300 per qualified appointment as a typical 2026 range. Belkins describes a base plus 5% to 15% commission variant.
Pros
- The agency can afford to do the work properly, and still has skin in the game.
- You can keep the base low during a test and raise the variable part later.
Risks
- Two definitions to negotiate instead of one (the base scope and the result).
- If the base is too low, Belkins notes the model only works "when the base retainer covers real delivery costs." Otherwise you get a pay per result agency with a fee attached.
Who it fits
Most mid-sized B2B companies hiring an outside team for the first time. It is often the easiest model to make fair on both sides.
Commission only and revenue share
How it works
The agency earns a percentage of closed deals, often 10% to 25% of deal value according to Belkins, and nothing otherwise.
Pros and risks
You pay only from revenue, but the agency carries all the risk, so good ones are selective. Belkins lists skipped onboarding, cherry-picked clients and corner cutting as common failure modes. Attribution also gets messy when a prospect also saw your ads.
Who it fits
Very few buyers. It can work for high-value, easy to attribute deals with a partner you already trust.
The real problem: defining a "result"
Every model except a pure retainer depends on a definition, and most disputes come from vague wording. Write it into the contract and make it testable. A sample you can adapt:
Qualified lead definition (Schedule A)
A Qualified Lead is a person who:
1. Works at a company matching the approved account list or ICP:
[industry], [employee range], [geography], [revenue range if known].
2. Holds one of these titles or functions: [list].
3. Replied to outreach with a positive or neutral response that shows
interest in [offer], such as asking for details, pricing or a call.
4. Is not an existing customer, open opportunity, competitor, or on the
client's do-not-contact list as of the date of reply.
5. Has a valid business email address that did not bounce.
The client may dispute a lead within [5] business days of delivery.
Disputed leads that fail any point above are not billed.
For pay per appointment, add: the meeting took place (not just booked), the attendee matched the title list, and the prospect knew the purpose of the call. Agree on what happens with no-shows (common options are no charge, or one rebooking attempt before it counts).
How to structure a fair deal, step by step
- Start from your unit economics. Work out average first-year deal value and your close rate from meetings. That gives you the most you can pay per meeting or per lead and still make money.
- Pick the model that matches what you can verify. If you can only judge quality after a call, pay per lead is a poor choice. If your reps are stretched, pay per appointment may flood them.
- Write the definition first, price second. Price only means something once you know what you are buying.
- Ask for a test period. A 60 to 90 day initial term with defined deliverables is long enough to warm infrastructure and run several campaigns, and short enough to limit damage.
- Agree on a review date and what happens at it. Name the metrics (positive replies, meetings held, opportunities created) and the decision you will make on that date.
- Settle ownership before signing. Who keeps the domains, inboxes, lists and reply history when the contract ends?
- Read the exit clause twice. Notice period, fees owed for work in progress, and how fast you get your data back.
Contract terms to ask for
Use this checklist on any proposal.
| Term | What to ask for | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Lead or meeting definition | A written schedule like the one above | Prevents billing disputes |
| Dispute window | 5 to 10 business days to reject bad leads | Gives you time to check |
| Minimum term | Month-to-month, or a short first term with notice | Limits your downside if it does not work |
| Setup fee | Itemized, and credited if you leave early | Shows what you are paying for |
| Sending domains | Separate domains, never your main domain | Protects your brand's email reputation |
| Ownership | You keep lists, reply history and, where possible, domains | Avoids starting from zero later |
| Exclusivity | No outreach to your customers or pipeline | Protects existing deals |
| Reporting | Weekly numbers plus access to raw replies | Lets you audit quality yourself |
| Volume and caps | A monthly cap on billable leads or meetings | Protects your budget and your reps' time |
| Compliance | Agency follows CAN-SPAM, CASL or GDPR as relevant | Legal risk often sits with the sender's client |
| Exit | Data returned within a set number of days | Makes switching realistic |
If an agency resists most of these, that tells you something. Our list of lead generation agency red flags covers the warning signs in more detail.
Compare models on cost per customer, not cost per lead
Price per lead and price per meeting are inputs. What you care about is cost per customer. Here is a simple worked example with made-up numbers (plug in your own).
| Pay per lead | Pay per appointment | Retainer | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $150 per lead | $400 per meeting | $5,000 per month |
| Monthly volume | 30 leads | 12 meetings | 15 meetings (illustrative) |
| Monthly spend | $4,500 | $4,800 | $5,000 |
| Your conversion | 30% of leads become meetings (9) | 12 meetings | 15 meetings |
| Close rate from meetings | 10% | 10% | 10% |
| Customers per month | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.5 |
| Cost per customer | $5,000 | $4,000 | $3,333 |
These numbers are hypothetical and only show the math: a model that looks cheaper per unit can cost more per customer. Run the table with your own close rates. Our breakdown of cold email agency pricing shows what usually drives the monthly number up or down.
If you'd rather run it yourself: the DIY stack
Every agency fee includes data, sending software and inboxes. If someone in-house has time to learn deliverability and copy, you can buy those pieces directly. Some tool links here are affiliate links (disclosure).
Nerdy Joe is also a certified Apollo.io Managed Services Partner and a PlusVibe Certified Silver Partner.
As of October 2026:
| Piece | Option | Price (as of October 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| Contact data | Apollo | Basic $49 per user per month billed annually; Professional $79 billed annually (third-party sources, Apollo does not show prices in text) |
| Sending platform | Instantly | Growth $47 per month (5,000 emails); Hypergrowth $97 per month (125,000 emails) |
| Sending platform | Smartlead | Base $39 per month (6,000 sends); Pro $94 per month (90,000 sends) |
| Sending platform | PlusVibe | Personal $37 per month (25,000 emails); Business $77 per month (150,000 emails) |
| Inboxes | Done-for-you accounts | Instantly DFY Google accounts $5 per month each plus $15 per domain per year; PlusVibe Google Workspace inboxes from $4 per inbox per month |
You only need one sending platform. Instantly includes unlimited email accounts and warmup on every Outreach plan; see our Instantly review for the trade-offs. The software is the cheap part; the time to build lists, test copy and keep domains healthy is the expensive part.
Where Koldify fits, and who it is not for
Koldify is a done-for-you cold email agency run by David Tile; Nerdy Joe is its content site. Here is how it lines up against the criteria above:
- Infrastructure: Koldify owns and operates its sending infrastructure with no middlemen, and sends from separate domains, never your main domain.
- Timeline: about three weeks of inbox warmup before any campaign sends; campaigns typically launch around week four.
- Approval: lists, offer and copy are built with you and approved before launch.
- Replies: replies are routed to you, and your team handles the conversation, booking and closing.
- Terms: month-to-month, no long-term contract.
Proof from koldify.io: 10M+ cold emails sent, 50K+ leads generated, $10M+ in pipeline and $2M+ in revenue generated for clients. Vidsec got 160+ ready-to-buy leads in 2 months and closed $12,000+; Black Stone Funding Group got 120+ leads in 60 days.
Koldify is not a fit if you want an agency to run sales calls for you, if you need results in the next two weeks (warmup alone takes about three), or if you want a pure commission deal. If you want to see how a month-to-month cold email program would be scoped for your offer, book a 30-minute call with David at Koldify.
A quick decision checklist
- [ ] I know my average deal value and close rate from first meetings.
- [ ] I have written down what a qualified lead or meeting means for us.
- [ ] I can verify lead quality within a week.
- [ ] I have compared models on cost per customer, not cost per lead.
- [ ] The contract names a dispute window, a review date and an exit clause.
- [ ] Sending happens on separate domains, and I know who owns them.
- [ ] I know which outreach channel fits my buyers (appointment setting and cold email are not the same service).
If you tick most of these boxes and still cannot decide between two proposals, talk it through with David at Koldify before you sign.
Sources
- Belkins, "B2B Lead Generation Pricing: Why the Cheapest Option Fails" (updated February 18, 2026): https://belkins.io/blog/lead-generation-pricing
- SalesBread, "Appointment Setting Services Cost + Which Model is Best" (modified December 8, 2025): https://salesbread.com/appointment-setting-services-cost/
- Cleverly, "How Much Does a B2B Lead Generation Agency Cost in 2026?" (March 2026): https://www.cleverly.co/blog/b2b-lead-generation-agency-cost
- Revnew, "How Much Does SDR Outsourcing Cost in 2026?" (March 13, 2026): https://revnew.com/blog/sdr-outsourcing-cost
- Callbox, "Understanding B2B Lead Generation Pricing (+ Factors, Models, and Costs)" (updated October 15, 2026): https://www.callboxinc.com/lead-generation/b2b-appointment-setting-pricing/
- Instantly pricing and help center (checked October 2026): https://instantly.ai/pricing and https://help.instantly.ai/en/articles/10273259-instantly-plans-overview
- Smartlead pricing (checked October 2026): https://www.smartlead.ai/pricing
- PlusVibe pricing (checked October 2026): https://plusvibe.ai/pricing
- Apollo pricing via Saleshandy (September 2026) and Valley (October 2026): https://www.saleshandy.com/blog/apolloio-pricing/ and https://www.joinvalley.co/blog/apollo-pricing-and-credits-explained-2026
- Koldify results: https://koldify.io
Frequently asked questions
Is pay per lead better than a retainer?
Neither is better in general. Pay per lead caps your downside when you can define a lead tightly and verify it yourself, while a retainer buys a full program (data, copy, infrastructure, testing) and usually produces better long-term results when the agency is competent. Many buyers start with a short retainer or a hybrid and keep a clear exit clause.
How much does pay per lead generation cost?
Published ranges vary widely. SalesBread lists $50 to $250 per qualified lead that matches your ICP, and Callbox cites $20 to $200 per lead for contacts showing some interest. The price depends far more on how strictly a lead is defined than on the channel.
How much does pay per appointment cost?
Agencies and industry articles mostly quote $150 to $600 per booked B2B meeting. Cleverly's 2026 guide puts SMB meetings at $150 to $500, mid-market at $300 to $900 and enterprise at $800 to $2,500 or more.
What is a typical lead generation retainer?
Most published ranges start around $2,000 per month. Belkins lists $2,000 to $25,000 per month for retainers, and Cleverly's 2026 guide puts cold email programs at $2,000 to $8,000 per month and multi-channel outbound at $5,000 to $15,000 or more.
What are lead generation packages?
A lead generation package is a fixed bundle sold at a set monthly price, such as a number of emails, contacts or channels per month. Packages make comparison easier, but check what counts as delivered, whether data and sending tools are included, and whether the package price is a retainer or a prepaid batch of leads.
Can I negotiate a lead generation contract?
Yes. The terms most agencies will discuss are the lead definition, a dispute window for bad leads, the minimum term, setup fees, who owns domains and data, and a performance review date. Price per unit is usually the hardest thing to move.