The Best Cold Email Software in 2026: 11 Tools Compared by Use Case

Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you sign up through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. How we make money

The best cold email software for most teams in 2026 is Instantly if you want the easiest all-in-one setup, Smartlead if you need many mailboxes, stored contacts and agency controls, and PlusVibe if you want the most sending volume per dollar between 25,000 and 150,000 emails a month. If your team lives inside a data platform, Apollo sequences let you prospect and send from one login. The rest of this list covers the tools that win for multichannel, per-prospect pricing, sales teams and very high volume.

Some tool links here are affiliate links (disclosure). Nerdy Joe is a certified Apollo.io Managed Services Partner and a PlusVibe Certified Silver Partner. We are not partners of Smartlead or Instantly; those are affiliate links only.

Koldify, the done-for-you cold email agency behind Nerdy Joe, sends client campaigns on PlusVibe, Smartlead and Email Bison. Every price below comes from each vendor's own pricing page or help center and is listed as of October 2026. Prices change often, so check the vendor page before you buy.

Quick picks: best cold email software by use case

Use case Best pick Why
Easiest all-in-one Instantly Unlimited mailboxes and warmup, built-in lead database, broad AI agents
Agencies and high mailbox counts Smartlead Unlimited mailboxes, unlimited contacts from $174, $29 client workspaces
Best value at mid volume PlusVibe 150,000 emails and 100,000 active leads for $77 per month
Data plus sending in one tool Apollo Contact database, sequences, dialer and CRM sync together
Multichannel (LinkedIn, calls) lemlist Native LinkedIn, calls and WhatsApp steps on Multichannel
Lead credits included in the plan Saleshandy Lead finder credits bundled with each sending plan
Pay per contacted prospect Woodpecker Calculator pricing, unlimited email accounts included
Sales teams and AI SDR Reply.io Email, LinkedIn, calls and an AI SDR plan
Simple outreach for small teams Mailshake Short plan list, unlimited contacts, built-in dialer on Sales Engagement
Very high volume on isolated IPs Email Bison 500,000 emails per month on dedicated IPs for one flat price
Budget email plus LinkedIn Salesforge Unlimited mailboxes and workspaces with LinkedIn senders

How we chose and compared these tools

We did not run our own deliverability tests for this roundup, and no vendor publishes independent inbox placement data. Instead, we compared what you can verify: price, emails per month, contact limits, mailbox policy, warmup, lead data, multichannel steps and agency features.

Deliverability depends far more on your domains, list quality, volume per mailbox and copy than on the platform you pick. If you are setting up from scratch, read our guide to cold email infrastructure before you choose a sender.

Price and limits at a glance

All prices are monthly billing as of October 2026, with the annual per-month price in parentheses where the vendor lists it.

Tool Entry price Emails per month (entry) Mailboxes Lead data Pricing model
Instantly $47 ($37.60) 5,000 Unlimited Yes (Credits, billed separately) Per workspace
Smartlead $39 ($32.50) 6,000 Unlimited Yes (SmartProspect) Per account, tiered
PlusVibe $37 ($30.80) 25,000 No cap stated No (enrichment only) Per account, tiered
Apollo $49 per user (annual) Per-mailbox limits Up to 15 per user Yes (core product) Per user
lemlist $69 per user ($55) 50,000 Unlimited senders on Email plan Yes (credits) Per user
Saleshandy $41 ($34) 6,000 Unlimited Yes (1,500 credits) Per account, tiered
Woodpecker Calculator (from $7 per 100 prospects) Varies by tier Unlimited 100 credits Per contacted prospect
Reply.io $59 per user ($49) 1,000+ active contacts Unlimited (fair use) Yes Per user
Mailshake $29 per user ($25) 1,500 1 per user 50 credits Per user
Email Bison $599 500,000 Not capped on the page No Flat volume plan
Salesforge $40 5,000 Unlimited No Per account, tiered

1. Instantly: best all-in-one for most teams

Instantly is the easiest cold email tool on this list to get running. Every Outreach plan includes unlimited email accounts and unlimited warmup, and the same login gives you a lead database, a CRM, website visitor identification and a set of AI agents.

Pricing as of October 2026:

  • Growth: $47 per month ($37.60 annual), 5,000 emails and 1,000 uploaded contacts
  • Hypergrowth: $97 per month ($77.60 annual), 125,000 emails and 25,000 uploaded contacts
  • Light Speed: $358 per month ($286.30 annual), 500,000 emails and 100,000 uploaded contacts
  • Bundles with lead credits: Starter $94, Scale $194, Agency $555 per month

Strengths: Instantly's A/Z testing supports up to 26 variants per step, and its SuperSearch database lists 450M+ contacts on the pricing page. The AI Reply Agent and AI Sales Agent run on credits, and the help center documents inbox placement tests and blocklist monitoring as an add-on.

Weaknesses: Lead data, CRM and placement testing are separate subscriptions that bill and cancel independently. On Growth you cannot reply from the Unibox, invite teammates, use subsequences or add workspaces; those need Hypergrowth. Uploaded contact limits are a fixed total that does not reset monthly.

Best for: Founders and small teams who want sending, data and AI in one place. Read our full Instantly review or try Instantly.

2. Smartlead: best for agencies and high mailbox counts

Smartlead is built for running many mailboxes and many campaigns at once. All plans include unlimited email accounts, and the two Unlimited plans remove the cap on stored contacts.

Pricing as of October 2026 (from Smartlead's pricing.md, stamped July 28, 2026):

  • Base: $39 per month ($32.50 annual), 2,000 contacts, 6,000 sends
  • Pro: $94 per month ($78.30 annual), 30,000 contacts, 90,000 sends
  • Unlimited Smart: $174 per month ($144.50 annual), unlimited contacts, 150,000 sends
  • Unlimited Prime: $379 per month ($314.60 annual), unlimited contacts, 500,000 sends

Strengths: Client workspaces with white label cost $29 each from Pro, and Prime includes three. The master inbox supports tags, assignments and internal comments, and subsequences trigger on reply category, keywords, no reply or bounces. SmartProspect, Smartlead's lead finder, is included on Unlimited Smart and Prime.

Weaknesses: Reviewers on G2 most often mention a learning curve. Smartlead's Fair Use Policy, effective February 2026, still lists mailbox caps under older plan names, which muddies the "unlimited" promise. API access and the CRM start on Pro, not Base.

Best for: Agencies and lead gen teams with lots of clients or mailboxes. See our Smartlead review or start a Smartlead trial.

3. PlusVibe: best value between 25,000 and 150,000 emails a month

PlusVibe (formerly pipl.ai) gives you far more emails and active leads per dollar than most tools at the low and middle tiers. Personal includes 25,000 emails a month for $37, while Instantly's $47 Growth plan includes 5,000.

Pricing as of October 2026:

  • Personal: $37 per month ($30.80 annual), 25,000 emails, 30,000 active leads
  • Business: $77 per month ($64.20 annual), 150,000 emails, 100,000 active leads, API and webhooks
  • Agency: from $497 per month (from $415 annual), 500,000+ emails, isolated sending servers, dedicated IPs, white label per client

Strengths: Unlimited team members on every plan, advanced ESP matching and an AI Reply Agent on Business, and a native HubSpot integration. On G2's comparison pages, PlusVibe scores higher than Smartlead on ease of setup and quality of support, though from a much smaller review base.

Weaknesses: PlusVibe has no searchable lead database and no LinkedIn or calling steps. Inbox placement testing is a paid add-on ($19, $39 or $89 per month), not built in. The pricing page does not state a mailbox cap; reviewers report connecting unlimited inboxes, but there is no official "unlimited" guarantee.

At 500,000 emails a month, it costs more than Instantly or Smartlead.

Best for: Teams and small agencies sending at mid volume who bring their own data. Read our PlusVibe review or try PlusVibe.

4. Apollo: best for prospecting and sending in one platform

Apollo is a B2B data platform first, with sequences, a dialer, meetings and CRM sync built on top. Its homepage lists 240M+ contacts, so you can build a list and enroll it into a sequence without exporting anything.

Pricing as of October 2026: Apollo's pricing page names Free, Basic, Professional and Custom plans but did not display dollar figures when we checked. Third-party trackers list Basic at $49 per user per month and Professional at $79 per user per month on annual billing. The Free plan has no time limit and connects Gmail accounts only.

Strengths: Data and outreach live together, with filters, verified emails, a Chrome extension for LinkedIn and Gmail, and native CRM integrations. Apollo's deliverability features include warmup, blocklist checks, inbox placement tests and bounce protection.

Trade-offs to plan for: Apollo prices per seat and lets you connect up to 15 mailboxes per user depending on plan. Its help center recommends starting at 50 emails per mailbox per day. Many teams pair Apollo for data with a high-volume sender for the sending side.

Best for: Sales teams that want one platform for finding and contacting prospects. See our Apollo review or get started with Apollo.

5. lemlist: best for multichannel outreach

lemlist is the strongest pick here if LinkedIn steps matter as much as email. Its Multichannel plan adds LinkedIn, calls, SMS and WhatsApp steps (SMS and WhatsApp as add-ons), and lemwarm warmup is included on every plan.

Pricing as of October 2026: Email costs $69 per user per month ($55 annual) with unlimited senders and 50,000 emails a month. Multichannel costs $109 per user per month ($87 annual) with 5 senders per user. Both come with a 14-day trial.

Strengths: Native multichannel sequences, a visual, beginner-friendly builder and team billing per client for agencies through its Agency Cockpit.

Weaknesses: Per-seat pricing adds up as your team grows, and the Multichannel plan limits each user to 5 senders.

Best for: Teams that sell through LinkedIn and email together.

6. Saleshandy: best for lead credits bundled with sending

Saleshandy includes lead finder credits inside each plan, so you do not need a separate data subscription to get started. Every plan includes unlimited email accounts.

Pricing as of October 2026: Starter is $41 per month ($34 annual) with 2,000 active prospects, 6,000 emails and 1,500 lead finder credits. Pro is $99 ($76 annual) with 30,000 active prospects and 100,000 emails, and Scale is $189 ($149 annual). Each plan has a 7-day free trial with no card.

Strengths: Unlimited prospect storage (the limit applies only to prospects in live sequences), unlimited mailboxes and a clear upgrade path.

Weaknesses: The pricing page lists white label only on the custom-priced Enterprise plan, and the trial is shorter than most at 7 days.

Best for: Small teams that want data and sending in one bill at a low price.

7. Woodpecker: best for pay-per-prospect pricing

Woodpecker prices by the number of prospects you contact rather than by seats or mailboxes. Its calculator showed $7 per 100 contacted prospects per month when we checked, with a 33% annual discount.

What is included: Unlimited email accounts, unlimited email verification, 100 Lead Finder credits, unlimited team members and 4 free warmups (more cost $5 per mailbox per month). The free trial lasts 14 days or 100 cold emails, whichever comes first.

Strengths: You pay for reach, not seats, and agencies can add an Agency Panel at $27 per active client per month plus white label at $5 per client.

Weaknesses: Warmup beyond 4 mailboxes costs extra, and LinkedIn and API access are paid add-ons.

Best for: Teams with small, targeted lists and agencies that bill per client.

8. Reply.io: best for sales teams and AI SDR workflows

Reply.io is a sales engagement platform that covers email, LinkedIn, calls, SMS and an AI SDR named Jason. It fits sales teams that want multichannel cadences and reporting more than raw cold email volume.

Pricing as of October 2026: Email Volume starts at $59 per user per month ($49 annual) with unlimited mailboxes under a fair usage policy. Multichannel starts at $99 per user per month ($89 annual). The AI SDR plan starts at $800 per month ($500 annual) for 1,000 contacts, and Agency Core is listed from $210 per month (the summary card on the same page shows $166).

Strengths: Real multichannel, an AI SDR option and dedicated agency plans with unlimited clients and users.

Weaknesses: LinkedIn and calls are add-ons on the Email Volume plan, and per-user pricing grows with headcount.

Best for: SDR teams running email, LinkedIn and calls together.

9. Mailshake: best simple tool for small teams

Mailshake keeps things simple, with a short plan list and unlimited uploaded contacts on every plan. Its Sales Engagement plan adds a power dialer with free calling minutes to North American numbers.

Pricing as of October 2026: Starter is $29 per user per month ($25 annual) with 1 email address and 1,500 sends. Email Outreach is $49 ($45 annual) with 2 addresses and unlimited sends, and Sales Engagement is $99 ($85 annual) with 10 addresses. There is no free trial; Mailshake offers concierge onboarding instead.

Strengths: Easy to learn, unlimited contacts and a built-in dialer on the top plan.

Weaknesses: Mailbox limits per user are low for high-volume cold email, and there is no trial.

Best for: Small sales teams sending modest volume.

10. Email Bison: best for very high volume on isolated infrastructure

Email Bison sells one flat plan: $599 per month for 500,000 emails, with unlimited workspaces, unlimited teammates and dedicated IPs. Extra volume comes in additional monthly buckets.

Strengths: Isolated infrastructure and dedicated IPs on the base plan, private warmup, full API access and an EmailGuard integration for placement testing. Koldify uses Email Bison for some client sending.

Weaknesses: No lead database, no published free trial (you book a demo) and a price that only makes sense at serious volume.

Best for: Agencies and outbound teams already sending hundreds of thousands of emails a month.

11. Salesforge: best budget option with LinkedIn senders

Salesforge pairs unlimited mailboxes and unlimited workspaces with LinkedIn senders at a low entry price. It is newer than most tools here, so weigh that against the price.

Pricing as of October 2026: Pro is $40 per month with 1,000 active contacts, 5,000 emails and 1 LinkedIn sender. Growth is $80 per month with 10,000 active contacts, 50,000 emails, unlimited LinkedIn senders and unlimited users. Annual plans include two months free, and there is a 14-day trial.

Strengths: Unlimited workspaces on both plans and validation and personalization credits included.

Weaknesses: Pro is limited to one user, and the API and A/B testing require Growth.

Best for: Small teams that want email plus LinkedIn on a budget.

How to choose cold email software

Start with your volume and work backward. Count how many new prospects you will contact each month, multiply by the number of steps in your sequence, and compare that to each plan's email and contact limits.

Then answer four questions:

  1. Do you need lead data? If yes, pick Instantly, Smartlead, Apollo or Saleshandy, or pair a sender with a data tool.
  2. Do you need LinkedIn or calls? If yes, look at lemlist, Reply.io or Salesforge.
  3. How many mailboxes will you run? Above a handful, avoid per-seat mailbox caps and pick a tool with unlimited accounts.
  4. Are you an agency? If yes, read our guide to cold email tools for agencies for white label and client workspace details.

Price the full stack, including domains and mailboxes, before you commit.

Mistakes to avoid when buying

  • Comparing sticker prices only. Lead data, CRM, placement testing and extra workspaces are often separate charges.
  • Ignoring contact limits. Several tools cap stored or uploaded contacts as a fixed total that never resets.
  • Assuming the tool fixes deliverability. No platform rescues bad lists, cold domains or spammy copy.
  • Buying annual before testing. Use the free trial, or a single month, to confirm the workflow fits.

Rather not run it yourself?

Picking software is the easy part. Domains, mailbox setup, warmup, list building, copy and daily inbox management take real time every week.

If you would rather hand that off, book a 30-minute call with David at Koldify to see whether a done-for-you cold email program fits. Not sure yet? Our comparison of a cold email agency vs DIY lays out the trade-offs.

The verdict

For most teams, Instantly is the safest starting point because it is easy and covers data, sending and AI in one place. Agencies and teams with many mailboxes should look first at Smartlead. If you bring your own data and send between 25,000 and 150,000 emails a month, PlusVibe gives you the most volume for the money.

If prospecting is the bottleneck, start with Apollo and add a sender later if you outgrow its per-mailbox limits.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the best cold email software for beginners?

Instantly is usually the easiest place to start because setup is quick and every Outreach plan includes unlimited email accounts and warmup. PlusVibe is a close second if you want more emails and contacts for the money at the entry level.

What is the cheapest cold email software?

As of October 2026, Mailshake Starter is the lowest sticker price at $29 per user per month, but it allows only 1,500 sends and one mailbox. For real cold email volume, PlusVibe Personal at $37 per month (25,000 emails) and Smartlead Base at $39 per month (6,000 sends) are the cheapest serious options.

Is Gmail or Outlook enough for cold email?

Not at scale. Google and Microsoft cap daily sending and do not rotate mailboxes, warm up inboxes or stop sequences when someone replies. Cold email software adds those controls across many mailboxes, which is what keeps volume safe.

How many emails can I send per mailbox per day?

Most vendors recommend staying low. Apollo's help center, for example, suggests starting at 50 emails per day per mailbox and staying in the 50 to 100 range. That is why cold email teams spread volume across many mailboxes instead of pushing one inbox hard.

Do I need a separate lead database?

It depends on the tool. Instantly, Smartlead, Apollo, Saleshandy and Woodpecker include some lead finding, while PlusVibe and Email Bison do not have a searchable contact database. If your sender has no data, pair it with a data provider such as Apollo.

Is cold email software legal to use?

The software is legal, but your campaigns must follow the laws where your recipients live, such as CAN-SPAM in the US, CASL in Canada and GDPR in the EU. Include a real sender identity, a working opt-out and a valid business reason to contact each person.